Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

More in this area:

Translate

For Braille, large print or audio please contact us. If you would like a paper copy of any of the information on our website, please contact us and we will provide this for you free of charge

OUR GOVERNORS

GOVERNORS OF Welburn Hall School


 

The Governing Body carries out a very important job behind the scenes in supporting and challenging the school staff to improve the outcomes for children.

 Governors have three core functions:

   Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;

   Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and

   Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.

We carry out regular audits of our skills in the light of the skills and competences we need, taking account of the Department for Education’s Competency Framework for Governance. We update our knowledge through governor training events, reading, visiting school and presentations at our meetings.

Governors meeting minutes can be requested by contacting the Clerk penny.fenton@northyorks.gov.uk or admin@welburn-hall.n-yorks.sch.uk

 

GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS


 

Currently there are 10 members and all have voting rights on their committees and in the Full Governing Body:

2 parent governors (appointed by parents)

Vacancy – Term of office

Mr David Lamb - Term of office – 6th February 2019 – 5th February 2023


Staff governors (appointed by the staff):
 

Mrs Anne Lealman – Term of Office – 6th November 2019 – 05th November 2023

Mrs Marianne Best - Head Teacher

 

Co-opted governors (appointed by the Governing Body):


Dr Susan Morgan (Co-Chair) – Term of office 7th November 2018 – 6th November 2022

Mrs Vivien Stephens – Term of office 12th December 2018 – 11th December 2022

Mr Sam Ellis - Term of office 3rd October 2018 – 2nd October 2022

Rev Susan Binks – Term of office 7th November 2018 – 6th November 2022

Dr Jon James – Term of office 7th November 2018 – 6th November 2022

Mrs Sarah Barker – Term of office 3rd October 2018 – 2nd October 2022

Vacancy – Term of office

 

1 LA Appointed Governor

Rev Alan Payne (Co-Chair) – Term of office 8th May 2019 – 7th May 2023

 

Our Clerk to the Governors is Mrs Penny Fenton 

 

GOVERNOR PROFILE OF SKILLS AND EXPERIENCE

Dr Susan Morgan (Co-Chair)

Now retired after a lifetime in secondary education, my interests include rearing sheep and using the wool fleeces in many creative ways. I love gardening and reading.

At Manchester University I gained a degree in Biochemistry, which subsequently led to a PhD following research into cell biology. The dual interests in both Biology and Chemistry allowed me to teach both subjects to A level for many years. Latterly working as Deputy and then Head Teacher I have gained huge insight into planning curricula for all types of learning and all of the management issues facing school leaders today.

Rev Alan Payne (Co-Chair

Teacher of RE, Parish Priest, Area Dean, Director of Ministry Development and Training. Diocesan Board of Education. Consultant on Persons, Roles and Systems. Honorary Canon of Southwell Minster, Chair of Governors, Infant, Middle & Secondary Schools.  Currently Retired priest with permission to Officiate, Vice Chair Resources Lady Lumley's Co Chair Welburn Hall

Interests, Caravanning, Gardening, Guard on North York Moors Railway, Bird Watching. Singing.

Mrs Vivien Stephens 

Vivien Stephens is a retired youth and community worker who graduated as a mature student from Leeds Metropolitan University with further study at the University of Huddersfield. With experience of working in a LA residential school for boys with emotional and behaviour difficulties then working with care leavers Vivien went on to head up a county wide detached youth work team in East Riding. When this Youth Service was incorporated within Children's Social Care Vivien went on to manage a team of youth and family support workers and retired in 2015.

Vivien is currently involved with The Guide Movement in Pickering following a move from West Yorkshire in 2017. She is married with 2 adult daughters and is a keen football and cricket watcher.

Mr Sam Ellis 

Rev Susan Binks 

Dr Jon James

Mrs Sarah Barker 

 

Committee Members 2019/20

Headteacher Performance Management

  • Rev Alan Payne
  • Dr Susan Morgan
  • Independent Consultant – Trish Ellison

Pay Committee

  • Rev Alan Payne
  • Dr Susan Morgan
  • Mr Sam Ellis

Complaints

  • Dr Susan Morgan
  • Rev Alan Payne
  • Dr Jon James

Welburn Hall School

Governor Attendance 2018/19

 

Name

 

Number FGB meetings

Alan Payne (Co-Chair)

6/8

Sue Morgan (Co-Chair)

7/8

Marianne Best (Head)

8/8

Sarah Barker

7/8

Susan Binks (from 7/11/18)

6/6

Sam Ellis

5/8

John James (from 7/11/18)

4/6

Darren Kendell (from 7/11/2018)

3/6

David Lamb (from 13/3/19)

4/4

Gillian Locker

3/8

Vivien Stephens (from 12/12/2018)

4/5

 

Welburn Hall School

Governor Attendance 2017/18

Name

 

Number FGB meetings

Alan Payne

8/8

Sue Morgan

8/8

Marianne Best (Head)

7/8

Sarah Barker

3/7

Gillian Locker

4/8

Paul Aber (left 07/02/2018)

3/4

Michael Garrod (left 14/03/2018)

3/5

Andrew Hill (left 31/08/2018)

5/7

Laura Walker (left 31/08/2018)

4/8

Rachel Marr (left 04/11/2018)

3/7

 

Governor Allowance Policy

Available - click here

Governor Induction

Available - click here

Governor Visits to the School Policy

Available - click here

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?